The Presidents of the USA

Tweet submit to reddit
 

Fast Facts

12
Zachary Taylor
1849-1850


picture of President Zachary Taylor
R R R R R
 

birthplace

Barboursville, VA

birthday

November 24

Life

1784-1850

age

OFC:64 , d. 66

party

Whig

presidency highlights

Died in office on July 9, 1850, of acute gastroenteritis

nickname:

Old Rough and Ready

vice-president:

Millard Fillmore
picture of President Zachary Taylor

previous office

Major General, U.S. Army

key background fact:

A popular war hero of the Mexican war and the 2nd Seminole war

occupation

Soldier

military service

Major General U.S. Army - Hero of the Mexican war & 2nd Seminole

children

6:   1 boy  5 girls

wife:

Margaret Smith (1810)

height

5' 8'' / 1.73 m

higher education

None

religion

Episcopalian

 

quote

"I have always done my duty. I am ready to die. My only regret is for the friends I leave behind me."

actions & events

  •  The question of extending slavery to the new territories dominated
  • 1846 Did not approve the "Compromise of 1850"

economy

    foreign affairs

    • 1850 Clayton–Bulwer Treaty with Britain: no further expansion in Americas

    military activity

      unique facts

      • First time the presidential election was held on the same day in all states.
      • The last Whig to win a Presedential election

      interesting

      Never voted before becoming president, not even in his own election.
      Died on July 9, 1850 while in office. Got sick after eating a lot of cherries and milk on July 4th.

      military activity


        Legacy

        His blunt manner and unsophisticated style handicapped him as president. Because of his short tenure, Taylor is not considered to have strongly influenced the U.S.

        Zachary in uniform

        Zachary in uniform